CCPA Privacy Policy

Effective: February 12th, 2021

Medvantx (doing business as Vytal) respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how Medvantx (doing business as Vytal) and our affiliates (collectively, “Medvantx,” “we,” and “us”) collect, use, share, disclose, transfer, store, retain or otherwise process your information when you (whether you are a person acting on your own behalf or as a sole proprietor or on behalf of another business entity) use Medvantx E-Commerce solutions through the websites, the mobile apps and any other products, services and features that Medvantx owns or controls (today or in the future), including www.medvantx.com and www.vytal.care (collectively, the “Services”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully

Agreement to this Privacy Policy. By continuing to interact with the Services, you are consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. By using the Services, whether you are a registered account holder, or a visitor who has not subscribed to or registered for the Services, you consent to the collection and use of information from or about you as explained in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the collection and use of information from or about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy, then you may not use the Services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy. Medvantx reserves the right, at any time, to modify this Privacy Policy. If we make revisions that change the way we collect, use, or share personal information, we will post those changes in this Privacy Policy. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you keep up to date on our most current policies and practices. We will note the date of the latest version of our Privacy Policy at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.

Key Terms. In this Privacy Policy, when we refer to “Users,” “you,” or “your,” we mean our customers who use the Services, including visitors to our sites. The users, visitors and customers of, our Users’ sites are “End Users.” Users of the Services may provide us with content, including without limitation text, photos, images, audio, video, fonts, logos, stickers, code and any other materials (“User Content“).

Who does this Privacy Policy apply to? We host and process User Content on behalf of our Users. Our Users tell us what to do with User Content, and we follow their instructions. This Privacy Policy does not describe what we do with User Content on our Users’ instructions (i.e., as their processor or service provider). If you are an End User of one of our User’s sites and want to know how a User handles your information, you should check the User’s site’s privacy policy, if applicable. If you want to know about what we do for our own purposes, read on. If you are a User, see our Data Processing Addendum to learn more about how we process User Content or other personal information on your instructions or with your permission. Please see our Terms of Use to learn more about how we act as a “Service Provider” if you are a “Business” under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) with respect to data of your “Consumers” (as defined under the CCPA) which meets the definition of “Personal Information” under the CCPA.

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). As a key provider of products, services and technology to the health care industry, Medvantx has implemented programs to address the privacy and security HIPAA requirements. Under HIPAA, each covered entity (health care provider, health plan or health care clearinghouse) is required to provide or make available to you a Notice of Privacy Practices (NoPP), depending on your interaction with the covered entity. To the extent we are a covered entity, a NoPP will be provided to you or made available to you. The NoPP is not related to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and Other Technologies. We use cookies and similar technologies. Our Cookie Policy describes what we do in that regard.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT. We collect various personal information regarding you or your device. This includes the following:

  • Contact Information and Personal Identifiers, such as information you provide to us when requesting more information about the Services, specifically first name, last name email address and phone number.
  • Identity verification information, such as when you create an account with us, we may also collect identify verification information from you, such as log in IDs, passwords and other authentication information.
  • Commercial information, such as the products or services you have purchased, returned or considered, and your product preferences.
  • Online or network activity information, such as information regarding your interaction with the Services, and other electronic network activity, including your, internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, operating system, computer or mobile device, your navigation and clickstream behavior from actions that you take on the Services.
  • Audio information, such as recordings of your voice when you call our customer service.
  • Professional or employment-related information, such as information from your resume, employment history, education information, and professional licenses or certifications.
  • Emails and other communications that you send us or otherwise contribute, such as customer support inquiries.
  • Information from your use of the Services or Users’ sites. This includes: IP addresses, preferences, web pages you visited prior to coming to our or our Users’ sites, information about your browser, network or device (such as browser type and version, operating system, internet service provider, preference settings, unique device IDs and language and other regional settings), information about how you interact with the Services and our Users’ sites (such as timestamps, clicks, scrolling, browsing times, searches, transactions, referral pages, load times, and problems you may encounter, such as loading errors).


HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION. We obtain personal information from various sources. We do this in three main ways:

  • You provide some of it directly (such as by creating an account).
  • We record some of it automatically when you use the Services or Users’ sites (including with technologies like cookies).
  • We receive some of it from third parties (like when you register for an account using a third party service or when you make payments to us using our payment processor or via a mobile app store).

Personal information you provide. When you use the Services, we collect information from you in a number of ways. For instance, we ask you to provide your name and email address to create and manage your account. We also maintain your cookie preferences and the emails and other communications that you send us or otherwise contribute, such as customer support inquiries or posts to our customer message boards or forums. You might also provide us with information in other ways, including by responding to surveys.

Sometimes we require you to provide us with information for contractual or legal reasons. For example: (i) when you register or transfer a domain name through the Services, in order to comply with ICANN, registry, ccTLD or registrar policies, we collect your domain registration information; or (ii) we may ask you to select your jurisdiction when you create an account to determine if, and how much, tax we need to collect from you. We will normally let you know when information is required, and the consequences of failing to provide it. If you do not provide personal information when requested, you may not be able to use the Services if that information is necessary or if we are legally required to collect it.

Personal information obtained from your use of the Services. When you use the Services, we collect information about your activity on and interaction with the Services, such as your IP address(es), your device and browser type, the web page you visited before coming to our sites, what pages on our sites you visit and for how long and identifiers associated with your devices. If you have given us permission through your device settings, we may collect your location information in our mobile apps.

If you are an End User of our Users’ sites, we also get information about your interactions with their sites, though we use this in anonymous, aggregated or pseudonymized form which does not focus on you individually. We use this data to evaluate, provide, protect or improve the Services (including by developing new products and services).

Some of this information is collected automatically using cookies and similar technologies when you use the Services and our Users’ sites. You can read more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy. Some of this information is similarly collected automatically through your browser or from your device.

Personal information obtained from other sources. If you create an account directly with us, we obtain limited information about your payment card from our payment processor, such as your billing address. Currently, our payment processor is Trust Commerce. Trust Commerce uses and processes your complete payment information in accordance with Trust Commerce’s privacy policy.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. We use the personal information we obtain about you for the following purposes:

  • Provision of the Services. Create and manage your account, provide and personalize the Services, register or transfer your domain names, process payments and respond to your inquiries.
  • Communicating with you. Communicate with you, including by sending you emails about your transactions and Service-related announcements.
  • Conduct surveys and research. If you participate in surveys, we will request certain personal information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. We may use a third-party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests. We will not share the personal information you provide through a with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice.
  • Improving the Services. Analyze and learn about how the Services are accessed and used, evaluate and improve the Services (including by developing new products and services and managing our communications). We usually do this based on anonymous, pseudonymized or aggregated information which does not focus on you individually. For example, if we learn that most Users use a particular integration or feature, we might wish to expand on that integration or feature.
  • Security. Ensure the security and integrity of the Services.
  • Third party relationships. Manage our vendor and partner relationships.
  • Enforcement. Enforce our Terms of Use and other legal terms and policies.
  • Protection. Protect our and others’ interests, rights and property (e.g., to protect our Users from abuse).
  • Complying with law. Comply with applicable legal requirements, such as tax and other government regulations and industry standards, contracts and law enforcement requests.

We process your personal information for the above purposes on the following legal basis:

  • Consent. You have consented to the use of your personal information in a particular way. When you consent, you can change your mind at any time.
  • Performance of a contract. We need your personal information to provide you with services and products requested by you, or to respond to your inquiries. In other words, so we can perform our contract with you or take steps at your request before entering into one. For example, we need your email address so you can sign in to your account.
  • Legal obligation. We have a legal obligation to use your personal information, such as to comply with applicable tax and other government regulations or to comply with a court order or binding law enforcement request.
  • Legitimate interests. We have a legitimate interest in using your personal information. In particular, we have a legitimate interest in the following cases:
    • To operate the Medvantx business.
    • To analyze and improve the safety and security of the Services – we do this as it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in ensuring Medvantx is secure, such as by implementing and enhancing security measures and protections and protecting against fraud, spam and abuse.
    • To provide and improve the Services, including any personalized services – we do this as it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests of providing an innovative and tailored offering to our Users on a sustained basis.
    • To share your personal information with other Medvantx group companies that help us provide and improve the Services.
    • To comply with a court order or binding law enforcement request.
    • To de-identify and subsequently use de-identified information.
    • To protect your vital interests, or those of others.


HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. We share personal information in the following ways:

  • Affiliates. We share personal information with our affiliates when it is reasonably necessary or desirable, such as to help provide services to you or analyze and improve the services we or they provide.
  • Users. We share with our Users data regarding usage by End Users of their sites. For example, we provide a User with information about what web page the End User visited before coming to their site and how their End Users interacted with their site. This is so Users can analyze the usage of their sites and improve their services.
  • Domain registration partners. If required to comply with ICANN, registry, ccTLD or registrar policies, we share your domain registration information with such domain registration partners.
  • Business partners. We may share personal information with business partners.
  • Service providers. We share personal information with our service providers that perform services on our behalf. For example, we may use third parties to help us provide customer support or assist with data storage.
  • Process payments. We transmit your personal information via an encrypted connection to our payment processor.
  • Following the law or protecting rights and interests. We disclose your personal information if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, protect our or others’ rights, property or interests (such as enforcing our Terms of Use) or prevent fraud or abuse of Medvantx or our Users or End Users. In particular, we may disclose your personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, such as to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • Business transfers. If we are involved in a reorganization, merger, acquisition or sale of some or all of our assets, your personal information may be transferred as part of that deal or the negotiation of contemplated deals.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. While no service is completely secure, we have a security team dedicated to keeping personal information safe. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards that are intended to appropriately protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse and any other unlawful form of processing, of the personal information in our possession. We employ security measures such as using firewalls to protect against intruders, building redundancies throughout our network (so that if one server goes down, another can cover for it) and testing for and protecting against network vulnerabilities.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES. When you use a link to go from the Services to another website, this Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each website you visit.

HOW WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. We retain personal information regarding you or your use of the Services for as long as your account is active or for as long as needed to provide you or our Users with the Services. We also retain personal information for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, for example, to comply with our legal obligations, to protect us in the event of disputes and to enforce our agreements and to protect our and others’ interests. The precise periods for which we keep your personal information vary depending on the nature of the information and why we need it. Factors we consider in determining these periods include the minimum required retention period prescribed by law or recommended as best practice, the period during which a claim can be made with respect to an agreement or other matter, whether the personal information has been aggregated or pseudonymized, and other relevant criteria. For example, the period we keep your email address is connected to how long your account is active, while the period for which we keep a support message is based on how long has passed since the last submission in the thread. As Users may come back to us after an account becomes inactive, we don’t immediately delete your personal information when you close your account. Instead, we keep your personal information for a reasonable period of time, so it will be there for you if you come back. You may close and delete your account by contacting us at records@medvantx.com and Medvantx will delete the personal information it holds about you (unless we need to retain it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy). Please note that in the course of providing the Services, we collect and maintain aggregated, anonymized or de-personalized information which we may retain indefinitely.

END USERS’ PERSONAL INFORMATION. Our customers who have created a site using Medvantx are responsible for what they do with the personal information they collect, directly or through Medvantx, about their End Users. This provision of this Privacy Policy is directed to such customers.

Your relationship with End Users.

  • If you are one of our Users, you will collect personal information about your End Users. For example, during checkout you may ask your End Users to provide their name, address, email address and payment information so that you can complete their orders. You may also use cookies and similar technologies to analyze usage and other trends.
  • You are solely responsible for complying with any laws and regulations that apply to your collection and use of your End Users’ information, including personal information you collect about them from us or using Medvantx functionality or cookies or similar technologies.
  • You must publish your own privacy and cookie policies and comply with them.
  • We are not liable for your relationship with your End Users or how you collect and use personal information about them (even if you collect it from us or using Medvantx functionality or cookies or similar technologies) and we will not provide you with any legal advice regarding such matters.

End User payment information.

  • Your End Users’ payment information may be processed via third party eCommerce payment processors with which you integrate into your account, in accordance with such eCommerce payment processors’ terms and policies. We transmit your End Users’ complete payment information when they initially provide or update it only so that we can pass it along to the eCommerce payment processors you agree to use. We don’t collect or store your End Users’ payment information.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENT PRIVACY RIGHTS. This provision of this Privacy Policy is only applicable to you if you are a resident of the state of California in the US (“California Residents”) and only applies to personal information for which Medvantx is a “Business” (as defined in the CCPA), but does not apply to personal information we collect from you in the course of our provision of services to you where you are an employee, owner, director, officer or contractor of a company, partnership, sole proprietorship, non-profit or government agency. It applies to personal information we collect from California Residents on or through the Services and through other means (such as information collected offline or in person). With respect to personal information for which you are a “Business” and Medvantx is a “Service Provider,” please see our Terms of Use.

  • Right to Notice. You have the right to be notified of:
  • Right to Access Your Information: You have the right to request:
    • The categories of personal information that we have collected about you
    • The categories of sources from which we collected the personal information
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information
    • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you
    • The categories of personal information that we have disclosed about you for a business purpose
    • The categories of personal information that we have sold about you, as well as the categories of third parties to whom we sold the information

If you would like to exercise your right to request access, please submit your request by calling us toll free at 866-744-0621 or by emailing us at records@medvantx.com. If you are an End User of one of our User’s sites, you should contact them to exercise your rights with respect to any information they hold about you.

  • Right to Opt-Out of Sale: While we do not sell personal information in exchange for any monetary consideration, the CCPA broadly defines “sale” in a way that may include allowing third parties to receive certain information such as cookie identifiers, IP addresses and/or browsing behavior. If you would like to exercise your right to request opt-out of sale, please click or submit an email to records@medvantx.com. If you are an End User of one of our User’s sites, you should contact them to exercise your rights with respect to any information they hold about you.

Please note that we may still use aggregated and de-identified personal information that does not identify you or any individual; we may also retain information as needed in order to comply with legal obligations, enforce agreements, and resolve disputes.

  • Right to Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete any personal information about you that we have collected from you. Please note that there are exceptions where we do not have to fulfill a request to delete information, such as when the deletion of information would create problems with the completion of a transaction or compliance with a legal obligation. If you would like to exercise your right to request deletion, please submit your request by calling us toll free at 866-744-0621 or by emailing us at records@medvantx.com. If you are an End User of one of our User’s sites, you should contact them to exercise your rights with respect to any information they hold about you.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you (e.g., through denying goods or services, or providing a different level or quality of goods or services) for exercising any of the rights afforded to you.

Verifiable Consumer Requests: Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access to your personal information twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must: 1) Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative of that person: and 2) Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request to exercise your access and/or deletion rights if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password-protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format: We attempt to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days after we receive it. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing within 45 days after we receive your initial request. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period prior to the date we receive the verifiable consumer request. The response we provide will also provide the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For access requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Do Not Track (DNT). Our Service do not respond to DNT signals. However, some third party websites do keep track of your browsing activities. If you are visiting such websites, you can set your preferences in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of your web browser.

California’s Shine the Light law. California residents with an established business relationship with us can request information once a year about sharing their personal information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you’d like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if you are a California resident, you can contact us by calling us at 866-744-0621 or by emailing us at records@medvantx.com. If you are an End User of one of our User’s sites, you should contact them to exercise your rights with respect to any information they hold about you.

INTERNATIONAL USERS. The Services are only intended for residents of the United States. If you are not a resident of the United States, please do not provide us with any personal information.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in technology, law, our business operations or any other reason we determine is necessary or appropriate. When we make changes, we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy and post it on our sites. If we make material changes to it or the ways we process personal information, we will notify you (by, for example, prominently posting a notice of the changes on our sites before they take effect or directly sending you a notification). We encourage you to check back periodically to review this Privacy Policy for any changes since your last visit. This will help ensure you better understand your relationship with us, including the ways we process your personal information.

HOW TO CONTACT US. If you have questions, comments or complaints about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices or if you would like to exercise your rights and choices, please email us at information@medvantx.com, or write to us at 2503 E 54th St N Sioux Falls, SD 57104; Attention: Compliance Officer.